The Presidential School opens in Tashkent
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has visited the Presidential School in Tashkent.
To accelerate the all-round development of our country, we need skilled human capital with cutting-edge knowledge and abilities to use modern technologies. For this purpose, the Head of Uzbekistan signed several decrees and resolutions, building up the essential normative base on this front. This way, the emphasis was made on the quality of preschool, general school and higher education.
The Presidential Schools being set up across Uzbekistan lay the important foundation for the formation of our future generation. Rather novel to our country, these education institutions are expected to facilitate a holistic system for the identification of gifted children and their training and education with the use of advanced teaching technologies. The entire education process of these schools will be based on the best international practices and held in English.
The first such school has been commissioned in the capital Tashkent. An educational block for 168 students and a dormitory with the same number of beds as well as a 15-bed hotel for the teaching staff have been erected and outfitted with state-of-the-art technology.
This year, out of about 7 thousand applicants who wished to study at this school in 5-10 grades, 144 were selected. In cooperation with the recruiting companies Teachaway (Canada) and TIC Recruitment (United Kingdom), 30 foreign specialists and 72 experienced and qualified local teachers were hired. The institution has been provided with textbooks and teaching guidelines under STEAM methodologies.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev looked around the school and talked to its pupils.
“This was the first serious test in your lives. You all did hard work, proved your knowledge, and watched how justice works. With all my heart I congratulate you with the honor to study at such a prestigious school. Now you are the gold fund of Uzbekistan,” the President said. “One can glorify people and country in different ways. Yet the best would be to demonstrate knowledge. There is reason to hope that new Khorezmis, Ibn Sinas, and Ulugbeks will come out of our youth. This is a historic day. Previously, we had not seen such conditions in our country. From now on, we have Presidential Schools to show to our eminent guests, not only large factories. You should set an example for everyone with your knowledge, behavior, and sense of patriotism. In the future, you will become a force capable of positively influencing the development of Uzbekistan.
The President noted that the students of the school, in addition to modern knowledge, must have a strong sense of national identity, should perfectly know the history of our people and their native language.
The head of state also talked with the school’s teachers.
“I would like to tell you the words coming from the very depths of my heart: I trust you with the most precious we have. Looking in the eyes of these children full of pride, I’ve felt strengthened in my conviction of the correctness of the path we chose. I express my gratitude to you for your contribution to the reforms, to the cause of fostering the future generation,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
Meeting with students’ parents and renowned science figures, Uzbekistan’s leader stressed that the third renaissance has begun in the country.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev left a note in the Book of Honored Guests, posed for a picture with the first students and teachers of the school.
This year, the Presidential Schools are to be established in Nukus, Khiva and Namangan. It is planned to build such schools in Bukhara, Jizzakh, Kashkadarya, Samarkand and Ferghana regions in 2020, and in Andijan, Navoi, Surkhandarya, Syrdarya and Tashkent regions in 2021.